Brookings Book Company

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 German Stories (Lock and Key Library)
Review of Reviews, 1915 Hardback. very good- 
Looks fabulous for its age 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Modern English Stories (Lock and Key Library)
Review of Reviews, 1915 Hardback. very good- 
Looks fabulous for its age 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Brand-New Blossom (Powerpuff Girls)
Scholastic 0439332273 Trade Paperback. very good- 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gifts from the Kitchen
PIL, 2002 0785366822 Hardback. vg 
Large crease to back cover. Edgewear, especially to corners. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 History of Oneida County New York With Illustrations 1667 to 1878.
Philadelphia: Everts and Farris, 1878. First Edition. Hardback. Good. 
Oversized. Quarter bound in leather. Cloth covered boards. Gilt edges. History of Oneida County New York with illustrations and biographical sketches of some of its prominent men and pioneers. 678 pages. Many many illustrations of early residents and landmarks. This copy has suffered some water damage but we must emphasize that the text of this extremely uncommon book is complete and unmarked. Although the binding is weak, it appears to be the original.  
Price: 265.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Best in Children's Stories 20
Random House, 1959 Hardback. very good- 
no dj 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Crank! Science Fiction Fantasy #7
Summer 1996 Misc. good+ 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Handful of Animals 2: Birds and Water Animals
Discovery Toys, 1991 Trade Paperback. very good 
Minimal shelfwear; unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Handful of Animals 1: Land Animals
Discovery Toys, 1991 Trade Paperback. very good 
No markings inside. 
Price: 9.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Magazine Digest
July 1951 Cover features Elizabeth Taylor Misc. good+ 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Landesgeschichten: Der deutsche Sudwesten von 1790 bis heute
Haus der Geschichte, 2002 3933726166 Trade Paperback. good+ 

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Wings to Adventure
Ginn, 1964 revised ed. Hardback. very good- 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Classic French Stories (Lock and Key Library)
Review of Reviews, 1915 Hardback. very good- 
Looks fabulous for its age 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Uncanny X-Men: Holy War
Marvel, 2003 0785111336 Trade Paperback. very good 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Fantastic Stories of Imagination; July 1961, Vol. 10, #7
July 1961; Volume 10, #7 Misc. good- 

Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hotel del Coronado--The First Hundred Years; Hotel del Coronado BOX SET W/SLIPCOVER
1988 100th anniversary commemorative edition Trade Paperback. very good- 
Includes Hotel del Coronado--the First Hundred Years (isbn 0961961708) and Hotel del Coronado (isbn 0917859022) 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Grateful Dead: Selections from Workingman's Dead
Warner, 1991 Trade Paperback. very good- 
rubbing (light) 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Four Screenplays of Ingmar Bergman
Clarion, 1969 Trade Paperback. good+ 

Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dictionary of Needlepoint Stitches
Golden, 1978 0307495140 Trade Paperback. very good- 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 LA Lite Cookbook
La Weight Loss, 2002 Trade Paperback. good+ 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Indian Heritage of the Southwest
Smith, 1988 1562740210 Trade Paperback. very good- 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Best in Children's Books
Doubleday, 1960 Hardback. very good- 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Enchanted Banff and Lake Louise
1968 Booklet. good+ 
Frontier Book No. 10 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The Mayor's Birthday Surprise
Scholastic, 2002 0439332303 Trade Paperback. very good- 
Previous owner's name on front cover 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Analog Science Fiction Science Fact; March 1977; Vol. 97, #3
March 1977; Vol. 97, #3 Misc. good 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Rangeland Romances, Vol. 45, #3, August 1946
August 1946, Volume 45, #3 Misc. fair+ 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The Vault of Horror Annual, No. 1 (The First 5 Issues...Complete!)
EC Comics/Gemstone, 1994 Trade Paperback. very good- 

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Conference of the Governors of the United States
Govt. Printing, 1909 Hardback. good+ 
pages yellowing. Binding intact; pages clean. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Analog Science Fiction Science Fact; May 1973; Vol. 93, #3
May 1973; Vol. 93, #3 Misc. good+ 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Analog Science Fiction Science Fact; March 1972; vol. 89, #1
March 1972; vol. 88, #6 Misc. very good 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The Electric Company
CTW, 1971 Paperback. very good- 
Dated on ffep 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction; Vol. 33, #3; September 1967
September 1967; Vol. 33, #3 Misc. good+ 

Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Alfred Hitchock Mystery Magazine; January 1995; Vol. 40, #1
Vol 40, #1 Misc. very good 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 You Read to Me! I'll Read to You!
Scholastic, 2002 0439444365 Paperback. vg 
Edgewear. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Fantastic; Vol. 7, #8; August 1958
August 1958; Vol. 7, #8 Misc. good 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Analog Science Fiction Science Fact; July 1969; VOL. 83 #5
August 1969; Vol. 83, #4 Misc. good 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Analog Science Fiction Science Fact; May 1969; Vol. 83.3
Volume 83, #3; May 1969 Misc. good 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Star Wars Empire, Vol. 4: The Hart of the Rebellion
Dark Horse, 2005 1593073089 Trade Paperback. very good- 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Modern French Stories (Lock and Key Library)
Review of Reviews, 1915 Hardback. very good- 
Looks fabulous for its age 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Essential Fantastic Four, Vol. 3
Marvel 0785126252 Trade Paperback. very good+ 

Price: 15.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Complete Guide to Seafood Cookery
ASI, 1984 Misc. very good- 
Flexible blue binder (approx 5x8); pages clean 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Johann Strauss, 1825-1899
Federal P, 1999 Trade Paperback. vg 

Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 By the People, For the People
Pine Hill, 1993 Trade Paperback. very good- 

Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Fifteen Western Tales, Vol. 27 #1; May, 1953
May, 1953; Volume 27, #1 Paperback. fair+ 

Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Psychotherapy with College Students
Brunner, 1990 087630613x Group Report No. 130 Hardback. very good- 

Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Poetic Voices of America, Fall 1995
Sparrowgrass, 1995 0923242430 Hardback. very good 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Shotry Story International; Volume 7, No. 2
Intl. Culture Exchange, 1978 Trade Paperback. very good- 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Analog Science Fiction Science Fact; November 1975; Vol. 95, #11
November 1975; Vol. 95, #11 Misc. good+ 

Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Molly Saves the Day (Book Five)
Pleasant, 1988 0937295434 Trade Paperback. very good- 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Delight: The Story of a Little Christian Scientist
Henry Altemus, 1907 Hardback. very good 
Light shelfwear 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 North Europe Stories (Lock and Key Library)
Review of Reviews, 1915 Hardback. very good- 
Looks fabulous for its age 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Career-Day Blossom (Powerpuff Girls)
Scholastic 0439322508 Trade Paperback. very good- 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 South Dakota Photographed
Middle Border, 2005 0974404411 Hardback with dust jacket. very good/very good- 

Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Future Science Fiction; December 1959; #46
December 1959; #46 Misc. good+ 

Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Happy Hearts
DeWolfe, 1895 Hardback. good+ 
shelfwear; previous owner's name inside front cover; binding intact; pages clean (but yellowing). 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Mother Goose Rhymes and Jingles
Hurst, no date Hardback. fair 
Cover not attached to book; shelfwear; foxing to already-yellowed pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Pot Luck for 33,000
1993 Trade Paperback. good+ 
spiralbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 (Street and Smith's) Love Story Mag azine, October 25, 1941
October 25, 1941; Street and Smith Misc. good 

Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Isaac Asimov's The Rocky Planets
Modern, 1994 1561444278 Hardback. good+ 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Superman/Wonder Woman--Whom Gods Destroy, Book IV
DC, 1997 Trade Paperback. very good- 
corner on back cover lightly bumped 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Amazing Fact and Science Fiction Stories, Volume 37, #4; April 1963
April 1963; Volume 37, #4 Misc. good- 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Analog Science Fiction Science Fact; June 1969; Vol. 83, #4
June 1969; Vol. 83, #4 Misc. good 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Sierra Bullets Reloading Manual
(1978?) second edition Hardback. very good- 
3-ring binder 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Analog Science Fiction Science Fact; August 1969; VOL. 83 #6
August 1969; Vol. 83, #6 Misc. good 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Analog Science Fiction Science Fact; December 1969, Vol. 84, #4
December, 1969; Vol. 89, #4 Misc. good+ 

Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Analog Science Fiction Science Fact; April 1977; Vol. 97, #4
April 1977; Vol. 97, #4 Misc. good+ 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Jehovah's Witnesses: Proclaimers of God's Kingdom
Watch Tower, 1993 Hardback. very good 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Flash Gordon, Number 2: War of the Citadels
Tempo, 1980 0448172151 Paperback. very good- 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Lyon County, Iowa, Iowa TAM Service: Township Maps, Alphabetical Locater, Mailing List (1955-56)
RC Booth, 1955 Booklet. good 

Price: 9.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Towels for Good Sports
Leisure Arts, 1987 Booklet. good+ 

Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Warhammer Armies Vampire Counts
Games Workshop, 1999 1869893751 Trade Paperback. good+ 

Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 The Wonder Bible: Highlights For Inquisitive Minds From Every Book In the Bible
Multnomah, 1993 0945564597 Hardback. vg 
reading copy 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 South Dakota Bar Journal--Report of the 5th Annual Meeting
State Bar of SD, 1935 Trade Paperback. good 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Best in Children's Books 22
Random House, 1959 Hardback. very good- 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Locomotive Fireman's Magazine: July, 1900
Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen Pamphlet. good- 
Fragile; wraps 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 The One Hundred One Best Songs
The Cable Company, 1925 Hardback. good 
Previous owner's stamp on front cover. Fragile. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Star Wars Episode I--The Phantom Menace
Dark Horse, 1999 1569713596 Trade Paperback. good+ 

Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Halloween Fun Book
Beckley-Cardy, 1936 Booklet. fair+ 
In wraps. Creases on cover, along with chipping. Binding intact. Sticker remnant on front cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Best in Childrens Books #15
Random House, 1958 Hardback. very good- 
no dj; incl. "The Little Red Hen," illus. by Andy Warhol. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Superman/Wonder Woman--Whom Gods Destroy, Book I
DC, 1997 Trade Paperback. very good- 

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Superman/Wonder Woman--Whom Gods Destroy, Book II
DC, 1997 Trade Paperback. very good- 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine July 1990; Vol. 35, #7
Jul 1990; Vol. 35, #7 Misc. good+ 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Pipestone County Historical Society Cookbook
PCHS, 2003 Trade Paperback. good+ 
spiralbound 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Kilbourn and the Dells of the Wistconsin with Views en Route: Chicago to St. Paul and Minneapolis
FA Miller, 1901 Booklet. fair 
God's grace is the only thing holding this book together, & I think glue would help its cause immensely. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Analog Science Fiction Science Fact; February 1977; Vol. 97, #2
August 1969; Vol. 83, #4 Misc. very good- 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Analog Science Fiction Science Fact; April 1969; Vol. 83, #2
April 1969; Vol. 83, #2 Misc. good 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Spanish in 10 Minutes a Day
Hungry, 1984 0916682978 Trade Paperback. good+ 
pages clean, binding intact 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Mutants & Masterminds: Game Master's Screen 1st Edition.
Green Ronin 0972359990 Misc. VG+ 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine February 1996; Vol. 41, #2
Feb. 1996; Vol. 41, #2 Misc. good+ 
Rippling to back cover 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Grammar and Composition Handbook, Grade 11
Glencoe, 2002 0078251184 Hardback. very good- 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart