Brookings Book Company

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Poetic Voices of America, Fall 1995
Sparrowgrass, 1995 0923242430 Hardback. very good 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 News-Week Vol. 1 No. 1 Feb. 17, 1933.
17 February 1933 Misc. good+ 
small water mark near top of spine on back cover; doesn't affect turn-ability of pages; only affects back cover and second to last spread. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 History of Pipestone County
Minnesota Centennial, 1958 (?) Trade Paperback. good 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Civil-Service Reform in the Treasury Department . {bound with} Questions used in Twenty-Eight Civil-Service Examinations in the Treasury Department
Washington, 1873 Hardback. good 
Wear; some water damage, but pages still readable; binding intact (though a couple of small holes, miniscule really, in the spine). 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Roberts County History (Dakota Territory Centennial)
Courier Print, no date (approx. 1961) Trade Paperback. good+ 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Profiles
Pansy, Lothrop, 1888 Hardback. poor 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Kuskovo Estate; Ostankino Palace; Archangelskoye Estate (in Moscow)
Izdatelstvo Iskustvo, Moscow, 1976 IN RUSSIAN Hardback with dust jacket. very good 
Text in Russian; I may have misspelled when Americanizing the title and publisher's info. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Edge Moor Water Tube Boiler
Edge Moor, 1921 General Catalog No. 63 Hardback. good+ 
Shadow on front cover; small date stamp on front endpapers. Previous owner's name inside back cover & on front endpaper. Clean pages; binding intact. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Haakon 7: Utgitt Til 75-Arsdagen 3 August 1947
Oslo, Norway, Den Norske Forleggerforening. 1947, First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket. VG/G 
4to. Quarter bound red leather. [400] pages. A clean and sound copy to the book. Dust jacket is present but has several tears and small pieces missing. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Webster's Dictionary Plus Thesaurus
Webster,1993 1577558413 Paperback. VG 

Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Rescuers ABC
Golden, 1977 Hardback. very good- 
Small peeling on front 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Best in Children's Stories 20
Random House, 1959 Hardback. very good- 
no dj 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Best in Children's Books
Doubleday, 1960 Hardback. very good- 

Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Ontario Readers Frist Book
Eaton, 1923 Hardback. very good- 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 American Heritage Pictorial Atlas of United States History
American Heritage, 1966 Hardback. very good- 
WITH SLIPCOVER 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Street and Smith's) Love Story Mag azine, October 25, 1941
October 25, 1941; Street and Smith Misc. good 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Street and Smith's Love Story Magazine, Vol. 169, #5; July 19, 1941
Street and Smith, Volume 169, #5; July 19, 1941 Misc. fair+ 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Street and Smith's Love Story Magazine, Vol. 155, #6; December 16, 1939
Street and Smith, December 16, 1939; Volume 155, #6 Misc. fair+ 
Reading copy 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Abbey, Lynn Rifkind's Challenge
Tor 0765352036 Paperback. VG 
A bright clean copy. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Abdullah, Achmed The Honourable Gentleman
Putnam's, 1919 Hardback. good+ 
binding & hinges intact; pages clean 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Abu-Jaber, Diana The Language of Baklava
Anchor 1400077761 Trade Paperback. VG 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Achebe, Chinua Things Fall Apart
Heinemann, 1996 0435905252 Paperback. vg- 
Former owner's name on front endpaper. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Achebe, Chinua Things Fall Apart
Anchor Book, 1994 0385474547 Paperback. vg 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Adams, Andy The Log of a Cowboy: A Narrative of the Old Trail Days
Bison Books 0803250002 Trade Paperback. VG- 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Adams, Douglas The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
Pocket 0671442686 Paperback. vg 
minor shelf wear 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Adams, Richard. Watership Down.
New York: Avon, 1975. 0380002930 Paperback. vg 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Adams, Richard. The Iron Wolf.
Penguin, 1982. 0140058451 Paperback. VG- 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Adams, Scott Dilbert and the Way of the Weasel
Harper 006052149x Trade Paperback. VG- 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Adams, Scott The Dilbert Principle
Harper 0887307876 Hardback with dust jacket. VG-/vg 
minor shelfwear 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Adams, Scott Build a Better Life by Stealing Office Supplies
Andrews and McMeel 0836217578 Trade Paperback. VG 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Adams, Scott Dilbert Fugitive from the Cubicle Police
Andrews McMeel 836221192 Trade Paperback. vg 

Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Adams, Scott Dilbert Fugitive from the Cubicle Police
Andrews McMeel 836221192 Trade Paperback. vg 

Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Adams, Scott The Dilbert Future
Harper 0887309100 Trade Paperback. VG 
minor shelfwear 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Adamson, Lydia A Cat with No Regrets
Signet 0451180550 Paperback. VG 

Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Aerosmith Walk this Way the Autobiography of Aerosmith
Avon Press 0380975947 First edition. Hardback with dust jacket. VG/VG. 
minor edge wear to the dj 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Ahern, Cecelia If Your Could See Me Now
Hyperion 2006 140130866x Trade Paperback. vg- 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Akira Himkawa The Legend of Zelda, Vol. 1
Viz 1421523272 Trade Paperback. VG- 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 al-Shaykh, Hanan Women of Sand and Myrrh
Anchor Books 0385423586 Trade Paperback. VG 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Albertsen, Aug A Guide to the Cathedral of Nidaros
Nidaros, 1946 Trade Paperback. good 
Some minor shelfwear, but in great shape for a 50+ year-old softcover. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Alcott, Louisa May Little Men
Illustrated Junior Library 0448060183 Hardback. vg+ 
This is an amazing, fully illustrated, unabridged, large-sized version w/ very minor edgewear 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Alcott, Louisa May Little Men
Golden Press 0307122204 Hardback. vg 
minor edgewear 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Aldiss, Brian Non-Stop
Carroll and Graf `0881844926 Paperback. VG+ 

Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Aldrich, Darragh Enchanted Hearts
Doubleday, 1917 Hardback. good+ 
Light shelfwear; pages clean; plate on front endpaper indicated "syndicated by Thompson Feature Service: 443 Fourth Ave., New York City" 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Alexander, Caroline The Bounty
Penguin, 2003 0142004693 Trade Paperback. g+ 
Shelfwear. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Alexander, Lloyd The High King
Dell Yearling Books 0440435749 Trade Paperback. good+ 
shelfwear. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Alger, Horatio Jr. Strive and Succeed
AL Burt Company, (unknown date) Hardback. good 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Alice M. Prendergast Swift Arrow
S. Denison Company, 1958 Hardback with dust jacket. VG-/G 
A sound copy of the book in a tattered jacket. Inscription on front endpaper. Book review clipped from a newspaper has been taped to inside of front cover with a single piece of tape. Jacket clipped. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Alleman, Gayle The Healing Power of Garlic Vinegar & Olive Oil
Publications International 1412713218 Trade Paperback. vg 
a nice clean copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Allen, Mabel Esther The Flash Children
Dodd Mead, 1975 0396072291 Weekly Reader edition Hardback. vg+ 
Issued without dust jacket. The text is clean and bright and the binding is sound. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Allen, Roger E. Winnie-the-Pooh on Management.
Dutton. Hardback with dust jacket. VG/VG 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Allen, Roger Macbride. Star Wars: Ambush at Corellia.
New York: Bantam, 1995. 0553298038 Paperback. VG- 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Allen, Roger Macbride. Star Wars: Ambush at Corellia.
New York: Bantam, 1995. 0553298038 Paperback. VG- 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Allende, Isabel. Daughter of Fortune.
New York: Harper, 1999. 0060932759 Trade Paper. VG- 
light edgewear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Allison, Dorothy Trash
Plume 0452283515 Trade Paperback. VG 

Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Allison, Dorothy Two or Three Things I Know for Sure
Plume, 1996 0452273404 Trade Paperback. vg 

Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Alpine, Lisa et al. Wild Writing Women: Stories of World Travel
0762723777 Trade Paperback. VG 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Alt, David D. Rocks,Ice & Water
Mountain Press 1561734616 Trade Paperback. vg- 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Alvarez, Julia. How Tia Lola Came to Stay
Dell 0440418704 Trade Paper. VG 
Shelf wear. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Ambrose, Stephen E. Crazy Horse and Custer.
New York: Anchor, 1996. 0385479662 Trade Paperback. VG. 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Ames, Lee How to Draw Star Wars, Heroes, Creatures, Spaceships, and other Fantastic Things
Random House, 1984 394867203 first printing Trade Paperback. vg- 
Visible edgewear b/c of the bright red cover. Text is bright and unmarked except for one spot on table of contents. Binding is sound. Visible crease near spine running the length of the cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Amherst Historical Commission Lost Amherst
Amherst Historical Commission, 1980 Paperback. good 
Stapled binding. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Amis, Kingley Lucky Jim
Penguin 0140016481 Paperback. VG- 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Anaya, Rudolfo Bless Me, Ultima
Warner 0446600253 Paperback. VG- 

Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Andersen, Susan Cutting Loose
HQN, 2008 0373773048 Paperback. good+ 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Andersen, Susan Burning Up
HQN 0373774982 Paperback. vg 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Anderson, Catherine Always in My Heart
Signet 0451206665 Paperback. VG- 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Anderson, Catherine My Sunshine
Signet 0451213807 Paperback. Vg- 
light spine creases and spine roll, edgewear 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Anderson, Catherine. Sweet Nothings.
New York: Onyx, 2002. 0451410157 1st printing. Paperback. g+ 
Spine slant. Reading creases on spine. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Andrade, Dale Trial by Fire
Book Club Edition 0781802865 Book Club Edition Hardback with dust jacket. VG/G 
Tape repair to jacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Andrews, Andy The Noticer
Thomas Nelson 0785229213 BCE. Hardback with dust jacket. VG/VG 
Book club edition. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Andrews, V. C. The Heavenstone Secrets
Pocket 1439154953 Paperback. VG+ 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Andrews, V. C. Cloudburst
Pocket Star Books 1439155038 Paperback. VG- 
slight spine roll and creases 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Andrews, V. C. Raven.
New York: Pocket, 1998. 0671020315 1st printing. Paperback. VG-. 
A nice copy except for a name written in ball-point pen inside the front cover (subtle). 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Andrews, V. C. My Sweet Audrina.
New York: Pocket, 1983. 0671606867 11th printing. Paperback. Vg- 
shelfwear 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Angell, Roger Nothing But You: Love Stories from the New Yorker
Modern Library 0375751505 Trade Paperback. VG 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Angelou, Maya Singin' and Swingin' and Gettin' Merry Like Christmas
Bantam, 1976 0553251996 Paperback. vg 

Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Angelou, Maya The Heart Of A Woman
Bantam 0553380095 Trade Paperback. vg 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Angelou, Maya. I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings.
New York: Bantam, 1993. 0553279378 69th printing. Paperback. VG. 
General light shelf wear 
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Anne George Murder Gets A Life
Avon 0380793660 Paperback. good+ 
Light edgewear. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Anscombe, Roderick. The Secret Life of Laszlo Count Dracula.
Book Club edition. BCE. Hardback with dust jacket. VG+/VG 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Anthony, Piers Out of Phaze
Ballantine 0441644651 Paperback. vg- 
minor shelf wear 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Anthony, Piers Omnivore
Ballantine Original Publication not a Reprint Paperback. vg 
minor edge wear 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Anthony, Piers Castle Roogna
Del Rey 0345337484 Paperback. VG- 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Anthony, Piers. Being a Green Mother.
New York: Del Rey (Ballantine), 1988. 0345322231 Paperback. vg- 
edgewear, horizontal spine crease 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Anthony, Piers. Dragon on a Pedestal.
New York: Del Rey (Ballantine), 1983. 0345311078 Paperback. g 
Light shelf wear and aging, but still a nice copy. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Anthony, Piers. Heaven Cent.
New York: Avon, 1988. 0380752883 Paperback. good+ 

Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Anthony, Piers. Isle of View.
New York: Avon, 1990. 0380759470 5th printing. Paperback. VG 

Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Anthony, Piers. Ogre, Ogre.
New York: Del Rey (Ballantine), 1984. 0345301870 9th printing. Paperback. VG-. 
shelf wear 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Anthony, Piers. Centaur Aisle.
New York: Del Rey, 1982. 0345297709 Paperback. vg- 
edgewear.pages yellowing; 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Anthony, Piers. Vale of the Vole.
New York: Avon, 1987. 0380752875 Paperback. VG- 
Shelf wear and spine crease 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Anthony, Piers. Demons Don't Dream.
New York: Tor, 1994. 0812534832 Paperback. VG- 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Anthony, Piers. Golem in the Gears.
New York: Del Rey (Ballantine), 1986. 0345318862 Paperback. vg 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Anthony, Piers. Demons Don't Dream.
New York: Tor, 1994. 0812534832 Paperback. VG- 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Anthony, Piers. Question Quest.
New York: Avon, 1991. 0380759489 3rd printing. Paperback. VG. 

Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Anthony, Piers. The Color of Her Panties.
New York: Avon, 1992. 0380759497 Paperback. good 
spine roll and creasing. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Aoyama, Gosho Case Closed
Viz Media 1591165873 Trade Paperback. VG- 
shelf wear 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Apel, Hien The Christmas Crafts Book
Sterling Publishing 0855324252 Hardback with dust jacket. vg/vg 
minor edge wear 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Applegate, K. A. Animorphs #20: The Discovery
Scholastic. 0590496379 Trade Paperback. vg 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Appleton, Victor II Tom Swift and his Jetmarine
Grosset and Dunlap Hardback. vg- 
moderate shelf wear, some minor markings in pen on the front cover 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Appleton, Victor II Tom Swift and his Jetmarine
Grosset and Dunlap Hardback. vg- 
moderate shelf were, some pages are lightly soiled 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Books and images are copyright their respective rights holders.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to brookingsbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com