Brookings Book Company

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Bois, J. Samuel. The Art of Awareness (Third Edition)
0697042790 Trade Paperback. Good 
A somewhat worn copy. Highlighting in the index. Creasing. Shelfwear. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Bolen, Jean Shinoda Close to the Bone: Life-Threatening Illness as a Soul Journey
Conari Press 1573243035 Trade Paperback. VG- 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Bolitho, Janie. Kindness Can Kill.
New York: Worldwide, 1996. 0373261934 Paperback. Vg- 
Shelfwear and creasing. Initials inside front cover. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Bolitho, Janie. Ripe for Revenge.
New York: Worldwide, 1996. 0373262205 Paperback. VG. 
Small check mark on front endpaper. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Boll, Heinrich The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum
Penguin 0140187286 Trade Paperback. VG- 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Boll, Heinrich End of a Mission
Northwestern University Press 0810111489 Trade Paperback. VG 

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Boll, Heinrich The Clown
McGraw-Hill 0070064202 Trade Paperback. G 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Boll, Heinrich And Never Said a Word
McGraw-Hill 0070064210 Trade Paperback. vg- 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Bolton, Adelaide H. The Arabian Nights.
Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1920. Hardback. VG-. 
Full cloth. Some shelf wear. Some wear to spine extremities. Binding solid and square. Illustrations by Adelaide H. Bolton. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Bonanno, Margaret Wander Preternatural
TOR 0312862091 first printing Hardback with dust jacket. vg+/vg+ 
bright, clean copy 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Bonanno, Margaret Wander. Star Trek: Probe.
New York: Pocket, 1993. 067179065X 1st printing. Paperback. good+ 
There is visible wear to the cover. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Bond, Michael Paddington Takes to TV
Dell, 1979 Paperback. good+ 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Bond, Stephanie Body Movers: 3 Men Body
Mira, 2008 0778326594 Paperback. g+ 
Rubbing to spine. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Bond, Stephanie Party Crashers
Avon Books 0739442260 book club edition Hardback with dust jacket. vg+/vg+ 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Bond, Stephanie. In Deep Voodoo.
Avon, 2005. 0060820578 1st printing. Paperback. VG+ 

Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Bonesteel, Georgia New Ideas for Lap Quilting
Oxmoor House 0848707044 Hardback with dust jacket. VG+/VG+ 
good clean like new copy 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Bonner, Raymond. Waltzing with a Dictator: The Marcoses and the Making of American Policy.
New York: Vintage, 1988. 0394758358 1st printing. Trade Paper. Vg. 
Light creasing to back cover. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Bonsall, George and Crosby Newell. The Helpful Friends.
New York: Wonder Books, 1955. Hardback. VG. 
A clean and attractive copy. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Booker, Karen Languages of the Aboriginal Southeast
Rowman, 1991 0810824019 Hardback. good+ 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Bookheim, Louis Jr. Understanding the Bible: You Can without Cant
PennUltimate, 1998 0929808029 Hardback with dust jacket. vg/vg 

Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Boone, Deanna V. Doc Peeke
Volga, SD: Reynolds Printing, 1976. Trade Paperback. VG 
A clean and sound copy. 
Price: 33.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Booth, Philip. Weathers and Edges.
New York: Viking, 1966. Hardback with dust jacket. VG/VG. 
Former owner's name on front endpaper. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Borchgrevink, Johanna Fra Pigeasnlet i Antananarivo
Chicago, 1884 Hardback. good 
foxing; binding and hinges sound; pages clean; no dj; cover shows some discoloration, possibly from a well-mannered dampstain. 
Price: 65.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Borg, Sidney & Joseph Gennaro Advanced Structural Analysis
Nostrand, 1959 Hardback. good+ 
previous owner stamped his name in a few places (but it was asmall stamp) 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Borgenicht, Miriam. Margin for Doubt.
New York: Curtis Books, 1967. First paper edition. Paperback. VG. 
An attractive copy with excellent color but very subtly dampstaind on front cover (barely noticeable). 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Borland, Bruce Primary Sources in American History: America Through the Eyes of its People
Longman 0673977382 Trade Paperback. VG+ 
A nice clean copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Borroff, Marie. Sir Gawain and the Green Knight.
Trade Paperback. Good. 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Borroff, Marie. Pearl
Trade Paperback. Good. 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Borthwick, J. S. The Down East Murders.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. 0312926065 1st printing. Paperback. VG. 
Bookplate adhered inside front cover. 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Bosnak, Karyn Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back
Perennial 0060558199 Trade Paperback. VG+ 
A bright clean copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Bosse, Malcolm Tusk and Stone
Puffin 0140382178 Trade Paperback. VG 

Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Boston Kindergarten Teachers. Boston Collection of Kindergarten Stories.
J. L. Hammett Company, 1920. Hardback. Good only. 
Shelfwear and soiling to boards. Interior is complete and clean. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Bostwick, Marie A Single Thread
Kensington 0758222572 Trade Paperback. VG 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Boswell, J The Wisdom of Dr. Johnson: Topical Excerpts from Boswell's Life of Johnson
Henry Regnery, 1951 Trade Paperback. good+ 
Clean pages (though slightly yellowing). Great Books Foundation Edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Boswell, James The Life of Samuel Johnson
Penguin Classics 0140431160 Trade Paperback. VG- 
minor shelf wear 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Bothwell, Jean. Mystery Tunnel.
New York: Dial Press, 1969. First Edition stated. Hardback with dust jacket. VG/VG-. 
Shelf wear to jacket and clipped plus a few short small tears at jacket extremities. Dust jacket protected in a clear archival jacket protector. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Bourbon, F. Lost Civilizations Rediscovering the Great Cultures of the Past
Barns & Nobels Books 0760711712 Hardback with dust jacket. vg/g 
minor tears to the dj with a small 2 inch square chunk taken out of upper spine of dj 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Bova, Ben The Sam Gunn Omnibus
Tor 076531620X Trade Paperback. VG+ 
A nicel clean copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Bova, Ben THX 1138
Warner 0446897116 Paperback. VG 
Some writing inside front cover. Crease on front cover. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Bova, Ben. Venus.
New York: Tor, 2001. 0812579402 1st printing. Paperback. VG-. 
Shelfwear. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Bowden, Joan Chase Little Gray Rabbit a Tell-A-Tale Book
Whitman Hardback. vg- 
minor shelf wear 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Bowden, Mark Our Finest Day
Chronicle Books 0811830500 Hardback. vg 
minor edge wear 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Bowden, Mark. Black Hawk Down.
New York: Signet, 2002. 0451205146 Paperback. vg 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Bowen, R. Sidney Dave Dawson at the Russian Front
Crown Publishers Hardback. good 
general age and shelf wear. light soiling on cover and browned pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Bowen, R. Sidney Dave Dawson with the Commandos
Crown Publishers Hardback. good 
general age and shelf wear. light soiling on cover and browned pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Bowen, R. Sidney Dave Dawson on the Russian Front
Crown Hardback. g 
binding is loose but the book is intact with minor shelf wear 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Bowern, Marjorie The Leopard and the Lily
Doubleday, 1909 Hardback. good 
Some wear to boards, incl. rubbing/fraying & bumped corners; pages tanning; binding intact; rear hinge cracked; pages clean; previous owner's name on front endpaper (and she has a FABULOUS signature). 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Bowles, Samuel Across the Continent (Great Americana)
Readex Microprint Corp., 1966 Hardback. VG 
Map tipped-in. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Boy Scouts of America. Boy Scout Handbook sixth ed. 1959
Boy Scouts of America Trade Paperback. Good 
the text is tight and clean but there are some creases on the front cover and the fomer owners name is written on front end paper. Some rubbing and spine creases 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Boyce, Nancy & Vicki Larson Adolescents' Communication: Development & disorders
Thinking Ink, 1983 0961037059 Trade Paperback. good 
previous owner's name inside front cover; former price sticker on front cover which is yours to keep b/c I am removing ink from the cover in trying to remove the sticker. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Boyer, GG Morgette & the Shadow Bomber
NY: Leisure, 2003 0843952903 Paperback. very good 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Boylan, Jeanne. Portraits of Guilt: The Woman Who Profiles the Faces of America's Deadliest Criminals.
Pocket Books 0671034855 Hardback with dust jacket. VG/Vg. 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Boyle How I Met my Countess
Avon, 0061783498 Paperback. vg 

Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Boyle, Alistair What Now, King Lear?
Worldwide, 2006 0373265751 Paperback. VG 
edgewear and reading crease. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Boynton, Geo and MC Hazard The Chapel Hymnal
1899 Hardback. good 
Foxing; church sticker on front cover; binding sound; pages clean. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Brackett, Leigh The Reavers of Skaith
Del Rey, 1976 0345318293 Paperback. VG 
shelf wear. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Brackett, Leigh. The Ginger Star (Volume 1 of the Book of Skaith).
New York: Del Rey, 1974. 0345318277 Paperback. VG 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Bradbury, Ray We'll Always Have Paris
Harper 0061670146 Trade Paperback. VG- 
Remainder mark on bottom edge. Subtle scratch on front cover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Bradbury, Ray. Fahrenheit 451
Ballantine 0345342968 Paperback. New. Fine. 

Price: 5.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Bradbury, Ray. Fahrenheit 451
Ballantine 0345342968 Paperback. New. Fine. 

Price: 5.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Braddon, ME The Octoroon
Homewood, nd Hardback. good+ 
light rubbing to board edges; hinges and binding intact; pages clean 
Price: 103.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Braden, James The Lone Indian
Saalfield, 1936 Trade Paperback. good+ 

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Bradford, Barbara Taylor Emma's Secret
St. Martin's, 2004 0312307020 1st Printing Hardback with dust jacket. VG+/VG 
Slight Edgewear on Dust Jacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Bradford, Barbara Taylor. A Secret Affair.
New York: Harper, 1997. 0061012289 1st printing. Paperback. VG. 
Light shelfwear. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Bradford, Barbara Taylor. Where You Belong.
New York: Dell, 2000. 0440235154 Paperback. very good 
light creases to spine. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Bradford, Barbara Taylor. Three Weeks in Paris.
New York: Dell, 2002. 0440237300 Paperback. VG- 
Short crease on front cover. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Bradlee, Ben A Life's Work
Simon & Schuster 0684808951 Hardback with dust jacket. VG+/VG+. 
A nice clean copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Bradley, Fern Marshal Rodale Organic Gardening Basics Lawns
St. Martin's 0875968376 Trade Paperback. VG 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Bradley, Marion Zimmer Priestess of Avalon
Roc 0451462394 Paperback. VG+ 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Bradley, Marion Zimmer Lady of Avalon
Roc 0451461819 Paperback. VG 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Bradley, Marion Zimmer The Saga of the Rununciates
DAW (Book Club Edition) 0739456121 BCE Hardback with dust jacket. VG/VG 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Bradley, Marion Zimmer Hawk-Mistress!
Daw 0886772397 Paperback. VG- 
Pages yellowing. Light shelf-wear. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Bradley, Marion Zimmer Web of Light
Pocket 1983 0671448757 3rd printing Paperback. Good 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Bradley, Marion Zimmer. Ghostlight.
Tor, 1995. 0312862180 Trade Paperback. VG+ 
Remainder mark on top edge, else a bright clean copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Brady, David Fifty Years of Health Rochester, New York 1900-1950
Health Bureau, 1950 Booklet. good 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Brady, Irene Doodlebug
Weekly Readers 0395257824 Hardback. g 
edge wear 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Braeme, Charlotte Which Loved Him Best?
Federal Book Company, no date Hardback. good- 
No dj; red boards; shows some wera; overall, looks very good for its age. Binding & hinges intact; clean (though tanning) pages. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Braeme, Charlotte A Broken Wedding-Ring
Burt, no date Hardback. good+ 
No dj; some (rather light) rubbing to boards; clean text; binding intact. Previous owners' name on front endpaper, as well as a stamp from Akam Carr Bookseller. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Bragg, Rick I Am a Soldier, Too: The Jessica Lynch Story
Book Club Edition 1400042577 Book Club Edition Hardback with dust jacket. VG/VG 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Braidhill, Kathy To Die For
St. Martin's, 2000 0312974167 Paperback. G+ 
shelf wear. spine slant. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Bramann, Jorn K. (editor) Nightsun Volume 1 Number 1.
Parsons, West Virginia: McClain Printing Co., 1981. Trade Paper. 
Light shelf wear. Small stain on back cover. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Brand, Irene B.; Gina Fields; Joann A. Grote; Catherine Runyon Appalachia
Barbour 1593106726 Trade Paperback. VG- 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Brand, Max Slumber Mountain
Leisure, 084394420 Paperback. vg- 

Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Brand, Max Stolen Gold
Leisure Books 0843949139 Paperback. VG 

Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Brand, Max Rifle Pass
Leisure 0843960795 Paperback. G+ 
Shelfwear. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Brand-Miller, Jennie; Thomas M. S. Wolever; Kaya Foster-Powell; Stephen Colagiuri The New Glucose Revolution Completely Revised and Expanded
Marlow & Company 1569245061 Trade Paperback. VG 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Brandewyne, Rebecca The Ninefold Key
Mira 0778320030 Paperback. VG 

Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Brandewyne, Rebecca; Shannon Drake; Kasey Michaels; Christina Skye Bewitching Love Stories
Avon 0380768321 Paperback. VG 

Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Brandon, Ali Double Booked for Death
Berkley 0425244970 Paperback. VG+ 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Brandon, Jay. Sliver Moon.
NY: TOR, 2003. 0312874367 1st printing. Hardback with dust jacket. VG+/VG+. 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Brandreth, Gyles Philip and Elizabeth: Portrait of a Royal Marriage
Norton (Book Club Edition) 0393061132 Book Club Edition Hardback with dust jacket. VG/VG 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Brandsberg, George. The Two Sides in NFO's Battle.
Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1964. Hardback with dust jacket. VG+/VG. 
Gift inscription on front free endpaper. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Brandt, Beverly Match Game
Berkley 0425208281 Paperback. VG- 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Brandt, Beverly Room Service
St. Martin's, 2004 0312984227 Paperback. very good- 

Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Brandt, John Turning Points
Standard, 1892 Hardback. fair 
front hinge cracked and a few pages are loose; rear hinge cracked w/no pages loose. Inscriptoin on ffep. fragile condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Branigan, Cynthia Living with a Greyhound
Barron's 0764154281 Hardback with dust jacket. VG/VG 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Branigan, Cynthia A. Adopting a Racing Greyhound (Third Edition)
Howell Book House 0764540866 Trade Paperback. VG 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Branigan, Edward Narrative Comprehension and Film
Routledge, 1992 0415075122 Trade Paperback. very good- 
highlighting present 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Branley, Franklyn M. Mickey's Magnet
Scholastic Paperback. good 
Edgewear. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Brantenberg, Gerd Egalia's Daughters a Satire of the Sexes
The Seal Press 0931188342 Trade Paperback. vg- 
Some dings on back cover. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Books and images are copyright their respective rights holders.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to brookingsbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie