Brookings Book Company

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Billiard Congress of America The Official Rules and Records Book: Billiards
1878493051 Trade Paperback. VG 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Billings, Andrew. Carnage.
New York: Jove, 1999. 0515125644 1st printing. Paperback. Vg. 
Spine slant and edgewear. Reading crease along spine. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Binchy, Maeve Minding Frankie
Anchor 0307475492 Paperback. VG 
Light shelf-wear. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Binchy, Maeve Heart and Soul
Anchor Books 0307278425 Paperback. VG 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Binchy, Maeve Nights of Rain and Stars
Dutton 052594754x Hardback with dust jacket. VG-/VG- 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Binchy, Maeve Whitethorn Woods
Anchor, 2008 0307278417 Paperback. vg 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Binchy, Maeve. Tara Road.
New york: Dell, 2000. 0440235596 Paperback. VG- 
Former owner's name on front endpaper. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Binchy, Maeve. Tara Road.
New york: Dell, 2000. 0440235596 Paperback. VG- 
Light spine roll. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Binchy, Maeve. London Transports.
New York: Dell, 1995. 0440212359 Paperback. VG 
Shelfwear. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Binchy, Maeve. Quentins.
New York: Signet, 2003. 0451209907 Paperback. VG- 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Binchy, Maeve. Scarlet Feather.
New York: Signet 0451203771 Paperback. VG 
Light shelfwear. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Binchy, Maeve. Evening Class.
New York: Dell, 1998. 0440223202 Paperback. VG- 
Reading creases on spine. 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Binchy, Maeve. The Return Journey.
New York: Dell, 1999. 0440224594 Paperback. VG 
Reading creases on spine. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Binchy, Maeve. Circle of Friends.
New York: Dell, 1991. 0440211263 Paperback. Vg- 
Spine roll. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Binchy, Maeve. The Glass Lake.
New York: Dell, 1996. 0440221595 Paperback. VG 
Light shelf-wear. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Bird, Isobel Blue Moon: Circle of Three Book 7
Avon 0064472973 First Edition Paperback. good minus 
Serious reader crease in front cover, reader crease in spine, rip in front cover 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Birn, Raymond Crisis, Absolutism, Revolution Europe 1648-1789
HBJ 0030533287 Trade Paperback. Good 
Heavy highlighting in last few chapters. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Bishop, Anne Belladonna
ROC 0451461541 Paperback. VG+. 
A nice clean copy. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Bishop, Anne Sebastian
ROC 0451460960 Paperback. VG+. 
A nice clean copy. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Bishop, Claire Huchet All Alone
Scholastic, 1992 0590457071 Trade Paperback. vg- 
Heavy creasing to covers. Edgewear. Large library book stamp inside front cover. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Bishop, Claire Huchet; Wiese, Kurt The Five Chinese Brothers
Scholastic Trade Paperback. Good 
Previous owners name written inside cover. 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Bishop, Elizabeth One Art: Letter of Elizabeth Bishop
Noonday 0374524459 Trade Paperback. VG+ 
A bright clean copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Bishop, George. The Shuttle People.
New York: Golden Apple, 1985. 0553198467 1st printing. Paperback. VG. 
Former owner's name embossed on front endpaper, else a nice clean copy. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Bishop, K.J. The Etched City
Bantam, 2003 0553382918 Trade Paperback. vg 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Bissell, Sallie Call the Devil by His oldest Name
Dell, 2004 0553584944 1st printing Paperback. VG 
Name written inside front cover with red marker. Light spine slant. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Bixenstine, VE Purgatory Sands
Xlibris, 2006 1425710115 Trade Paperback. very good- 
minimal shelfwear 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Bjerk, Irid Boy Off the Farm: A Memoir of a Southwestern Minnesota Boyhood
Center Western Studies, 1982 0931170206 AUTOGRAPHED BY AUTHOR Hardback. vg 
The previous owner's name is written on the inside front cover in ball-point pen. The text is clean and bright and the binding is sound. The book has been autographed by the author on the front facing end paper. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Bjornson, Bjomson; Vowles, GR En Glad Gut
Collegiate P, 1915 Hardback. good 
Edges worn (but not to shreds) 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Bjursten, Herman Skjaebens Spil
Rasmussens, Hardback. good+ 
binding and hinges intact; pages clean 
Price: 55.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Black, Baxter The Buckskin Mare
Coyote, 1989 0939343061 Trade Paperback. good 
autographed by author with inscription on nameplate inside front cover. Edgewear. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Black, Dean Chinese Nutritional Herbs
Tapestry, 1996 Trade Paperback. g+ 
sticker scars on front cover. light annotation present 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Black, Gavin The Cold Jungle
Harper & Row, 1969 Paperback. good 
crease on front cover 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Black, Hugh Happiness
Fleming Revell, 1911 Hardback. good 
Cracked hinge; clean text. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Black, James New Junior Songs
Ginn, 1924 Hardback. good 
pages clean but lightly yellowing; binding sound 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Blackman, Malorie Naughts and Crosses
Simon & Schuster Hardback. vg/none 
MIssing dust jacket. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Blackwell, Lawana The Maiden of Mayfair
Bethany House, 2000 0764222589 Trade Paperback. VG+ 
A bright clean copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Blackwell, Lawana Catherine's Heart
Bethany House, 2002 0764222597 Trade Paperback. vg+ 
A bright clean copy. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Blade, Adam Beast Quest: Sepron the Sea Serpent
Scholastic 0545036895 Trade Paperback. good+ 

Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Blaine, John The Rocket's Shadow A Rick Brant Electronics Adventure
Grosset & Dunlap Hardback with dust jacket. vg/g+ 
dj has edge wear and some minor tears 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Blair, Annette The Kitchen Witch
Berkley 0425198812 Paperback. G+ 

Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Blair, Clifford. Storm over the Lightning L.
New York: Walker, 1993. 0802712363 First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket. VG/VG. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Blaisdell, Albert Short Stories from English History
Ginn & Company, 1892 Hardback. good- 
School discard (stamp inside front cover); shelfwear; edgewear; rubbing/fraying; bumped corners. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Blake, Cindy Second Wives
St. Martin's 0312971214 Paperback. g+ 

Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Blake, James Carlos. The Killings of Stanley Ketchel.
Harper Perennial, 2006. 0060554371 Trade Paperback. vg 
Remainder mark on bottom edge. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Blake, Jennifer. Clay.
New York: Mira, 2001. 155166819X Paperback. g+ 
Spine slant. Reading creases on spine. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Blake, Michael Dances with wolves
New Market Press 1557040915 BCE Hardback with dust jacket. VG/VG- 
minor edge wear and small tears to the dj 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Blake, Michelle Earth has No Sorrow
Putnam, 2001 0399147470 Hardback with dust jacket. VG/VG 
Shelf wear to both book and dj. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Blake, Sarah The Postmistress
Berkley 0425238695 Trade Paperback. VG 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Blanchard, Alice. Darkness Peering.
New York: Bantam, 2000. 0553581295 1st printing. Paperback. VG. 
edgewear. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Blanchard, Kenneth and Spencer Johnson. The One Minute Manager.
New York: Berkley, 1986. 0425098478 35th printing. Paperback. VG. 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Blanding, Don Let Us Dream
Dodd, 1945 Hardback with dust jacket. good/good- 
Tears and chips to dj; pages clean but yellowing; previous owner's name on ffep; binding and hinges intact. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Blank, Clair Beverly Gray's Fortune
Clover/McLoughlin Hardback. good+ 
rubbing to bottom front spine--rest of boards look great. Inscription on ffep; pages clean; binding sound 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Blanton, DeAnne They Fought Like Demons
LSU 0807128066 Hardback with dust jacket. VG/VG 
Good solid copy, like new 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Blassingame, Wyatt The Look-It-Up Book of Predidents
Random House 067980353X Hardback. vg 
Light shelfwear. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Blaylock, James P. The Elfin Ship
Del Rey 0345294912 Paperback. good 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Bledsoe, Jerry. Bitter Blood: A True Story of Southern Family Pride, Madness, and Multiple Murder.
NY: Onyx, 1989. 0451402103 22nd printing. Paperback. G+ 
Reading creases to spine. Edgewear. 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Bleiler, Everett & TE Dikty, eds Imagination Unlimited
Berkley, 1959 Paperback. good+ 
Light shelfwear; sound binding; clean pages. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Bleiler, F. Everett & TE Dikty, eds. Frontiers in Space
Bantam, 1955 Paperback. good 
Light shelfwear; clean text; sound binding. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Blish, James Cities in Flight
Baen 0671720503 Paperback. VG 

Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Blish, James A Case of Conscience
Arrow Books 0099063700 1975 Paperback. vg 
Text is unmarked but slightly tanned. Cover is still bright with very slight edgewear. Foreward by the author. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Bliss, Edward Jr. Beyond the Stone Arches
Wiley 0471397598 Hardback with dust jacket. vg/vg 
good clean like new copy 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Block, Eugene The Fabric of Guilt
Curtis, 1968 Paperback. good 
light reading creases; book in great shape, albeit fragile. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Block, Francesca Lia I Was a Teenage Fairy
Harper 0064408620 Trade Paperback. VG 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Block, Lawrence Eight Million Ways to Die
Jove, 1984 051508090x Paperback. g 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Block,Lawrence The Burglar in the Closet
Signet, 1978 0451180747 Paperback. VG 
Light shelfwear. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Bloom, Linda and Charlie Bloom 101 Things I Wish I Knew When I Got Married
New World Library 1577314247 Trade Paperback. VG 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Blue, Ally Twilight: A Bay City Paranormal Investigation
Samhain Pub. 1599988380 Trade Paperback. VG 

Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Blue, Ally What Hides Inside: A Bay City Paranormal Investigation
Samhain Pub. 1599984172 Trade Paperback. VG 

Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Blue, Ally Closer: A Bay City Paranormal Investigation
Samhain Pub. 1605041440 Trade Paperback. VG 

Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Blue, Ally Oleander House: A Bay City Paranormal Investigation
Samhain Pub. 1599983559 Trade Paperback. VG 

Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Bluhm, Heinz Martin Luther: Creative Translator
Concordia, 1965 Hardback with dust jacket. very good/good 
Dust Jacket has a few curls & minor tears, but overall in good shape. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Blum, Daniel Daniel Blum's Screen World 1963
Moser, 1963 Hardback with dust jacket. good+/good+ 

Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 BLum, Ralph The SImultaneous Man
Bantam, 1970 0055305878 Paperback. VG 
Cover wear. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Blume, Judy Soupy Saturdays with the Pain and the Great One
Yearling 044042092X Trade Paperback. VG 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Blume, Judy Iggie's House
Dell, 1979 0440440629 Trade Paperback. good+ 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Blume, Judy Freckle Juice
Four Winds Press 0590072420 Hardback. vg 

Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Blume, Judy Double Fudge
Scholastic 043958549X Trade Paperback. vg 
Minor shelf wear 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Blume, Judy Summer Sisters
Dell 0440226430 Paperback. VG- 
shelfwear 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Blume, Judy Superfudge
Scholastic 0440484332 Trade Paperback. vg 
Minor shelf wear 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Blume, Judy Superfudge
Scholastic 0439577721 Trade Paperback. vg 
Minor shelf wear 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Blume, Judy Otherwise Known as Sheila the Great
Scholastic 043966506X Trade Paperback. vg 
Minor shelf wear 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Blume, Judy Double Fudge
Scholastic 043958549X Trade Paperback. vg 
Minor shelf wear 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Blume, Judy Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing
Scholastic 0142401013 Trade Paperback. vg 
Minor shelf wear 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Blume, Judy. Smart Women.
New York: Pocket, 1985. 0671727583 Paperback. VG- 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Blumenthal, Susan Simple Pledges Volume III
National Speaking of Womens' Health Foundation Trade Paperback. Vg- 
small ding on the front lower cover but otherwise like new 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Blumhofer, Edith L. Aimee Semple Mcpherson Everybody's Sisters
Wm. B. Eerdmans 0802801552 Trade Paperback. VG 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Blumlein, Michael. The Movement of Mountains.
St. Martin's Press, 1988. 0312910347 1st printing. Paperback. VG 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Blundell, Judy What I Saw and How I Lied
Scholastic 0439903483 Trade Paperback. vg- 
minor shelf wear 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Bly, Robert The Thousands a Magazine of Poetry and General Opinion Number One
Trade Paperback. VG 
A nice clean copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Board, Prudy Taylor Murder a La Carte
Worldwide, 2004 0373265735 Paperback. VG 
Edgewear. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Bochco, Steven Death By Hollywood
Random House, 2003 1400061563 Hardback with dust jacket. vg/vg 
A bright, clean copy with sound binding. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Boerens, Trice In Times Past The Vanessa-Ann Collection VAC19
Vanessa-Ann Trade Paperback. VG 
Light shelfwear 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Bogart, Stephen Humphrey Play It Again
Forge 0812551621 Paperback. VG- 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Boggs, Timothy and Christian Williams Hercules: Serpent's Shadow
Boulevard 1572972149 Paperback. Vg+ 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Boggs, Timothy and Christian Williams Hercules: By the Sword
Boulevard 1572971983 Paperback. Vg+ 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Bogner, Norman The Deadliest Art
Tor, 2001 0812575830 first printing Paperback. vg- 
edgewear and spine roll. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Bohjalian, Chris Secrets of Eden
Broadway 0307394980 Trade Paperback. VG 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Bohjalian, Chris The Double Bind
Shaye Areheart Books 1400047463 Hardback with dust jacket. VG/VG 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Bohjalian, Chris. Midwives.
New York: Vintage, 1997. 0375706771 Trade Paper. VG 

Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Bohm, D. and B. J. Hiley. The Undivided Universe.
Routledge. 041512185X Trade Paperback. VG 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Books and images are copyright their respective rights holders.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to brookingsbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie